Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 237

Thread: Best Value Graphics card

  1. #81
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    have a google mate theres heap of dedicated seats out there. alot of people love thus thing but dont like the centre post between ya legs but to be honest ive never noticed it.
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

  2. #82
    Senior Citizen BahnNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,947
    Post Thanks / Like
    What would be ideal would be if you could buy a chair that could support three monitors for NVSurround or the AMD equivilent.

    Mind you... Might be cheaper to buy an actual car.

  3. #83
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    well the one i have you can get a 3 monitor stand for dont know how much they are though. but most of the wheel rig manufactures make a triple for their rigs as most pc gamers use triples from 23" to 55" triples lol. im on me phone at moment dont know how to post a link with it. i go to insidesimracingtv.com site have a look at the rigs on there theyll blow ya mind look at the rigs section.

    http://www.insidesimracing.tv/forums...orum.php?f=110
    Last edited by Smokey; 04-13-2012 at 11:45 AM.
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

  4. #84
    Senior Citizen BahnNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,947
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sweet site. May be an idea to get a racing rig instead of buying a bloody boring pinball machine or the like for my rumpus room.

    Then ruin it by only playing Pacman World Rally on it, muhahahaha!

  5. #85
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    lol

    ---------- Post added at 10:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:09 PM ----------

    one thing ya should remember is mine VR3 cater for logitech wheels & pedals but others can easily be made to 'bolt up' this is also a reason i dont have xbox as G25/27 dont work with it
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

  6. #86
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    ok tried the GTX550 on iRacing & it runs at 95% of eye candy & 84fps solid at 1920x1080x32. thats just letting the game set it up for me so dont know if i can put up to max settings & just run a lower fps say 60/70?
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

  7. #87
    Senior Citizen BahnNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,947
    Post Thanks / Like
    Are far as tweaking goes two things to tweak, Depth of Field and FSAA settings, they're both frame rate suckers. Replace whatever FSAA you're using with a simple shader FSAA, turn DOF off entirely... Which is a shame, I like DOF.

    All the dicking around with Ansio, LOD etc does very little. I know, I just spent the last two weeks dicking around with in every game. But shader based FSAA, FXAA and all that, best thing since sliced bread.

    Have to hand tweak, a lot of these options make zero difference to the graphics and just suck your frame rates, really.

    Tweak guides, Tweak guides,Tweak guides!

  8. #88
    - masteratt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23,973
    Post Thanks / Like
    I always felt that is somewhere options could greatly improve in PC gaming. It shouldn't be too hard to program it so the user can say "I want this res, and I have to have 60FPS" or whatever other filtering, and the game should set itself up for you. That would remove one of my biggest annoyances with PC gaming, where in some games I spend an hour just testing graphics options.

  9. #89
    Senior Citizen BahnNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,947
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yup, it's why some favor the console gaming, everything is pre tuned. Tuned to a 7600GT or for 360, 7600GT + 20%.

    Lot of games do have an "Optimal" setting graphics options, sometimes it works.

    One solution is to buy two of the biggest graphics cards you can find, whack it on max and then just turn VSync on. No tuning needed.

  10. #90
    Main Screen Turn On! Segitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,211
    Post Thanks / Like
    Though in most games, the "automatic settings" are just some predefined settings, which aren't really any good. In GTA4 for example, the game basically sets itself to medium on my end... that's just illogical. I know, my CPU isn't the fastest, but the rest is quite up to it. And I can, without losing any performance, set most things to max.

    Some older games had internal benchmarks and set up the game accordingly, which I liked (I always like it, when games have built in benchmarks, too, though the ones in GTA4 are a bit too shallow to really task your system).

    What I usually do is set everything to max and then dial stuff a bit down to it runs well. Though I hate it when games force you to restart them to enable or disable specific settings... it's just cumbersome to fine tune it then.
    Kept you waiting

  11. #91
    - masteratt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23,973
    Post Thanks / Like
    GTA4 is a terrible example when it comes to anything PC though, it's just a bad port. It recommended me something that used like 400/750 resources and still ran like shit. Well, not shit, but unstable enough to annoy me.

    And I notice most games leave way too much headroom so end up looking way worse than your PC can run it.

    It's just a mess either way really. I can't remember the last game where I went into options, clicked recommended or benchmark or whatever and left it alone. There is always something that makes you go back and tune it whether it be "man this runs shit" or "i am pretty sure i can get this to look better and still run good".

  12. #92
    Senior Citizen BahnNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,947
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yah, GTAIV is a CPU benchmark. LA Noire is a lousy port too, locked to 30 fps.

  13. #93
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    ingame graphics settings everything is ticked except '2 faze or pass' or something liked that if i tick it quality goes to max & fps stay the same at 84? my problem is im new to tweaking cards i mean is it worth o/c it? but im not sure what clock vcore, mhz or the other thing lol DOF is that ingame or card settings what i dont get is game says its using 475mb of card ram & about double that of pc ram
    Last edited by Smokey; 04-17-2012 at 12:46 PM.
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

  14. #94
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    my old 500w PSU just died i really should of bought a new one sooner. will get one in the next coupla days i was half way through a test session on iRacing....
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

  15. #95
    Your Amicable Overlord D3adcell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    15,975
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Smokey View Post
    my old 500w PSU just died i really should of bought a new one sooner. will get one in the next coupla days i was half way through a test session on iRacing....
    That's probably why it died. Too much POWAH!

  16. #96
    E-mpirial Plenipotentiary Viper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    49,718
    Post Thanks / Like
    I bet the amps on the 12 volts rails were screaming, "Nooooooo! Why Smokey, why?"
    The current US government is the type of government the founding fathers fought against and warned us about.

    America, the Dr. will free you now.


  17. #97
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    lol there was a spark out from behind it then dead.... i hope nothing else died with it like the new GFX card i just got
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

  18. #98
    E-mpirial Plenipotentiary Viper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    49,718
    Post Thanks / Like
    That's definitely a concern. A PSU going out with a bang can take out other components.
    The current US government is the type of government the founding fathers fought against and warned us about.

    America, the Dr. will free you now.


  19. #99
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    shite ohwell all i can do is get another PSU and try it out hmmmm
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

  20. #100
    *madhouse's offical creepy old guy* Smokey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    ok all ordered pick up tomorrow

    Antec ATX Three Hundred Case Black

    700 Watt OCZ ModXstream PRO Power Supply (PN OCZ600MXSP)

    Gigabyte S1155 MicroATX GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 Motherboard

    DDR3 8GB (2x4G) Corsair 1600MHz Vengeance CL9 Kit

    ASUS GTX550ti... x2 SLI since i have one already

    Intel S1155 Core i5 2500K 3.3GHz Quad Core CPU UNLOCKED

    120GB OCZ 2.5" Vertex 3 SATA 6Gb/s SSD Drive (PN VTX3-25SAT3-120G)
    my PSN name is smokey777
    Originally posted julps31
    The truth. MGS has aged gracefully. MGS1 = MILF

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

User Tag List

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •